This website is currently undergoing maintenance which is resulting in reduced functionality to events, shop, joining and the members’ area. Please call us on 01234 831965 for further assistance.

Blackpool Hairdressing Competition & The Red Rose Open Championship 2017

Balckpool and red Rose Championship 2017

 

The Blackpool Hairdressing competitions were held on Sunday 12 and Monday 13 March 2017 at the Winter Gardens, Blackpool. 


COMP 1 BLOW DRY – CONSUMER FASHION STYLE

1st   Chloe Heath-Byard, Red Edge
2nd   Linzi Weare, Red Edge
3rd   Wez Parry, Norman & Philip

COMP 2 FRONT COVER OF A MAGAZINE

1st   Wez Parry, Norman & Philip
2nd   Marcus Reynolds, Christian Scott
3rd   Chloe Heath-Byard, Red Edge

COMP 3 HAR UP -GLAMOROUS NIGHT ON THE TOWN

1st   Linzi Weare, Red Edge
2nd   Sarah Gradwell, Hair Boutique
3rd   Grace Watson, Farah Naz

COMP 4 BLOW DRY – CONSUMER FASHION STYLE – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Leah Symonds, Red Edge
2nd   Millie Doweswell, Pride Hairdressing
3rd   Sophie Allen, Red Edge

COMP 5 THROUGH THE AGES

1st   Danielle McStravick, The Secret Salon
2nd   Chloe Heath-Byard, Red Edge
3rd   Tony Hazeldine, Hair & Beauty Room

COMP 6 MALE FASHION LOOK – ON TREND

1st   Tariq Mahmood, Turf Impressions
2nd   Marcus Reynolds, Christian Scott
3rd   Lixon Chaudhury, Studio 2

COMP 7 FINGER DRY

1st   John Burns, Avanti hair
2nd   Tazul Islam, Studio 2
3rd   Tariq Mahmood, Turf Impressions

COMP 8 THE BRIDE – CONVENTIONAL OR NON – CONVENTIONAL

1st   Linzi Weare, Red Edge
2nd   Sarah Gradwell, Hair Boutique
3rd   Danielle McStravick, Secret Salon

COMP 9 THE GROOM

1st   Callum Dale, Mr Mens
2nd   Marcus Reynolds, Christian Scott
3rd   Tariq Mahmood, Turf Impressions

COMP 10 CREATIVE FANTASY

1st   Jade Davis, Creations
2nd   Sarah Lloyd, Sarah Lloyd Hair
3rd   Sally-Ann Brown, L K Hair

COMP 11 PHOTOGRAPHIC AWARD

1st   Amy Clayton, The Groom Room
2nd   Aimiee Jones, Hair by Jones
3rd   Zana Kurdi, The Beach Barber

COMP 12 SHORT BACK AND SIDES WITH BEARD TRIM

1st   Lixon Chaudhury, Studio 2
2nd   Tariq Mahmood, Turf Impressions
3rd   Kyle Rowland, Hair Lounge 4 Men

COMP 13 COLOUR OF THE DAY

1st   Wez Parry, Norman & Philip
2nd   Chloe Heath-Byard, Red Edge
3rd   Aimiee Jones, Hair by Jones

COMP 14 IT’S A DRAG/ BURLESQUE

1st   Anthony Kitchner, AK Wig Designs
2nd   Victoria Bradbury, Hair by Vicki
3rd   Toni Hazeldine, Hair & Beauty Rooms

COMP 15 FIRST TIMERS – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Natalie Moore, Doncaster College
2nd   Samantha Clough, Fleetwood
3rd   Kerry Batty, Doncaster College

COMP 16 BLOW DRY – CONSUMER FASHION STYLE -STUDENT & TRAINEES

1st   Daisy Biggin, Reds Edge
2nd   Sophie Turner, Red Edge
3rd   Beven Klingenburg, Coleg Cambria

COMP 17 HAIR UP – GLAMOROUS NIGHT ON THE TOWN – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Natalie Eldis, Doncaster College
2nd   Leah Symonds, Red Edge
3rd   Emma Martin, Coleg Cambria

COMP 18 MENS CUT AND BLOW DRY – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Ollie Foster, Odd Creative
2nd   Dan Arden, Odd Creative
3rd   Tazul Islam, Studio 2

COMP 19 TEAM EVENT ON FEMALE MODELS -STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Daisy Biggin & Leah Symonds, Red Edge
2nd   Louis Turner & Sophie Allen, Red Edge
3rd   Amanda Fletcher & Nicole Wilks, Rotherham College

COMP 20 LADIES CUT & BLOW DRY – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Charlotte Bond, Doncaster College
2nd   Kerry Batty, Doncaster College
3rd   Branwen Roberts, Coleg Menai

COMP 21 THROUGH THE AGES – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Branwen Roberts, Coleg Menai
2nd   Imram Kawouk, Rotherham College
3rd   Molly Ayrton, Joseph Lanzante

COMP 22 FINGER DRY – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Sammie Jo Heely, Rotherham College
2nd   Leanne Clayton, Sandwell college
3rd   Bethen Roberts, Coleg Menai

COMP 23 THE BRIDE – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Daisy Biggin, Red Edge
2nd   Amanda Fletcher, Rotherham College
3rd   Natalie Eldis, Doncaster College

COMP 24 COLOUR OF THE DAY -STUDENT & TRAINEES

1st   Emma Martin, Coleg Cambria
2nd   Charlotte Bond, Doncaster College
3rd   Charlie Smith, Coleg Cambria

COMP 25 CREATIVE FANTASY – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st    Chyna Collis, Brooklands College
2nd   Alisha Flitter, Brooklands College
3rd   Yasmine Johnson, Brooklands College

COMP 26 IT’S A DRAG / BURLESQUE – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

1st   Olivia Kendle, Sharman Harrogate
2nd   Katarzyna Kosba, Sandwell College
3rd   Natalie Thomas, Coleg Menai


Photos from the day are available on our Facebook page.

Find a salon
Subscribe to our Newsletter