The Blackpool Hairdressing Competition

This year's competition was held on Monday 12 March 2018 at The Winter Gardens, The Spanish Hall, Blackpool.

Blackpool 2018 score sheet available here.

Photos from the day are available on our Facebook page here.

2018 RESULTS

FIRST TIMERS (BLOW DRY) – Students & Trainees

  1. Layla Ballinger, Reds Hair Company
  2. Ebony Burrows, Reds Hair Company
  3. Katie-Louise Mattocks, Doncaster College

MALE FASHION LOOK (CUT AND FINISH) - Open to all

  1. Christian Scott, Christian Scott Hairdressing
  2. Lixon Chaudhury, Studio 2
  3. Callum Dale, Mr Men's Barbers

MALE FASHION LOOK (CUT AND FINISH) - Students & Trainees

  1. Laurence Langley, Christian Scott Hairdressing
  2. Nathan Ryan
  3. Tazul Islam, Studio 2

FRONT COVER - Open to all 

  1. Linzi Weare, Reds Hair Company
  2. Hannah Clague, Reds Hair Company
  3. Wez Parry, Voodou Hair

FRONT COVER - Students & Trainees

  1. Emma-Jane Davies, Ha Ha Training 
  2. Jasmeen Akhtar, Sandwell College
  3. Lyndsey Crampton, Doncaster College 

HAIR UP (FORMAL OR CASUAL) - Open to all

  1. Linzi Weare, Reds Hair Company
  2. Hannah Clague, Reds Hair Company
  3. Sarah Gradwell, The Urban Spa

HAIR UP (FORMAL OR CASUAL) - Students & Trainees

  1. Daisy Biggin, Reds Hair Company
  2. Threza Peake, Elements Salon
  3. Rachel Warren, Doncaster College

BARBER TOTAL LOOK (BLOW DRY) - Open to all

  1. Christian Scott, Christian Scott Hairdressing
  2. Callum Dale, Mr Men's Barbers
  3. Lixon Chaudhury, Studio 2

BARBER TOTAL LOOK (BLOW DRY) - Students & Trainees

  1. Josh Fox, JR Men's
  2. Tazul Islam, Studio 2 
  3. Haydn White, JR Men's

THE BRIDE (FORMAL OR CASUAL) - Open to all

  1. Hannah Clague, Reds Hair Company
  2. Sarah Gradwell, The Urban Spa
  3. Linzi Weare, Reds Hair Company

THE BRIDE (FORMAL OR CASUAL) - Students & Trainees

  1. Gavin Kyte, Reds Hair Company
  2. Rachel Warren, Doncaster College
  3. Kerris Plews, Doncaster College

COLOUR OF THE DAY - Open to all

  1. Wez Parry, Voodou Hair
  2. Hannah Clague, Reds Hair Company
  3. Sally-Anne Brown, L K Hair

COLOUR OF THE DAY - Students & Trainees

  1. Ruby Smith, Ha Ha Training 
  2. Chloe Stephenson, Ha Ha Training
  3. Nergiz Sevimli, Doncaster College

FANTASY - Open to all

  1. Patryk Prokopowicz
  2. Lilvija Skipsna, Lilvijas Hair & Beauty
  3. Skye Mosley, Farah Naz Hairdressing

FANTASY - Students & Trainees

  1. Catherine Sarria, Brooklands College
  2. Phoebe Hills, Brooklands College
  3. Megan Carter, Brooklands College

IT'S A DRAG - Open to all

  1. Patryk Prokopowicz

IT'S A DRAG - Students & Trainees

  1. Brytanee Brown & Gabriela Solek, Sandwell College
  2. Katarzyna Kosiba, Sandwell College
  3. Gabriele Sasnauskaite, Sandwell College