Blackpool Hairdressing Competitions were held on Sunday 12 & Monday 13 March 2017

Winter Gardens, Blackpool

COMP 1 BLOW DRY – CONSUMER FASHION STYLE

  1. Chloe Heath-Byard, Red Edge
  2. Linzi Weare, Red Edge
  3. Wez Parry, Norman & Philip

COMP 2 FRONT COVER OF A MAGAZINE

  1. Wez Parry, Norman & Philip
  2. Marcus Reynolds, Christian Scott
  3. Chloe Heath-Byard, Red Edge

COMP 3 HAIR UP -GLAMOROUS NIGHT ON THE TOWN

  1. Linzi Weare, Red Edge
  2. Sarah Gradwell, Hair Boutique
  3. Grace Watson, Farah Naz

COMP 4 BLOW DRY – CONSUMER FASHION STYLE – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Leah Symonds, Red Edge
  2. Millie Doweswell, Pride Hairdressing
  3. Sophie Allen, Red Edge

COMP 5 THROUGH THE AGES

  1. Danielle McStravick, The Secret Salon
  2. Chloe Heath-Byard, Red Edge
  3. Tony Hazeldine, Hair & Beauty Room

COMP 6 MALE FASHION LOOK – ON TREND

  1. Tariq Mahmood, Turf Impressions
  2. Marcus Reynolds, Christian Scott
  3. Lixon Chaudhury, Studio 2

COMP 7 FINGER DRY

  1. John Burns, Avanti hair
  2. Tazul Islam, Studio 2
  3. Tariq Mahmood, Turf Impressions

COMP 8 THE BRIDE – CONVENTIONAL OR NON – CONVENTIONAL

  1. Linzi Weare, Red Edge
  2. Sarah Gradwell, Hair Boutique
  3. Danielle McStravick, Secret Salon

COMP 9 THE GROOM

  1. Callum Dale, Mr Mens
  2. Marcus Reynolds, Christian Scott
  3. Tariq Mahmood, Turf Impressions

COMP 10 CREATIVE FANTASY

  1. Jade Davis, Creations
  2. Sarah Lloyd, Sarah Lloyd Hair
  3. Sally-Ann Brown, L K Hair

COMP 11 PHOTOGRAPHIC AWARD

  1. Amy Clayton, The Groom Room
  2. Aimiee Jones, Hair by Jones
  3. Zana Kurdi, The Beach Barber

COMP 12 SHORT BACK AND SIDES WITH BEARD TRIM

  1. Lixon Chaudhury, Studio 2
  2. Tariq Mahmood, Turf Impressions
  3. Kyle Rowland, Hair Lounge 4 Men

COMP 13 COLOUR OF THE DAY

  1. Wez Parry, Norman & Philip
  2. Chloe Heath-Byard, Red Edge
  3. Aimiee Jones, Hair by Jones

COMP 14 IT’S A DRAG/ BURLESQUE

  1. Anthony Kitchner, AK Wig Designs
  2. Victoria Bradbury, Hair by Vicki
  3. Toni Hazeldine, Hair & Beauty Rooms

COMP 15 FIRST TIMERS – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Natalie Moore, Doncaster College
  2. Samantha Clough, Fleetwood
  3. Kerry Batty, Doncaster College

COMP 16 BLOW DRY – CONSUMER FASHION STYLE -STUDENT & TRAINEES

  1. 1st   Daisy Biggin, Reds Edge
  2. 2nd   Sophie Turner, Red Edge
  3. 3rd   Beven Klingenburg, Coleg Cambria

COMP 17 HAIR UP – GLAMOROUS NIGHT ON THE TOWN – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Natalie Eldis, Doncaster College
  2. Leah Symonds, Red Edge
  3. Emma Martin, Coleg Cambria

COMP 18 MENS CUT AND BLOW DRY – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Ollie Foster, Odd Creative
  2. Dan Arden, Odd Creative
  3. Tazul Islam, Studio 2

COMP 19 TEAM EVENT ON FEMALE MODELS -STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Daisy Biggin & Leah Symonds, Red Edge
  2. Louis Turner & Sophie Allen, Red Edge
  3. Amanda Fletcher & Nicole Wilks, Rotherham College

COMP 20 LADIES CUT & BLOW DRY – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Charlotte Bond, Doncaster College
  2. Kerry Batty, Doncaster College
  3. Branwen Roberts, Coleg Menai

COMP 21 THROUGH THE AGES – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Branwen Roberts, Coleg Menai
  2. Imram Kawouk, Rotherham College
  3. Molly Ayrton, Joseph Lanzante

COMP 22 FINGER DRY – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Sammie Jo Heely, Rotherham College
  2. Leanne Clayton, Sandwell college
  3. Bethen Roberts, Coleg Menai

COMP 23 THE BRIDE – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Daisy Biggin, Red Edge
  2. Amanda Fletcher, Rotherham College
  3. Natalie Eldis, Doncaster College

COMP 24 COLOUR OF THE DAY -STUDENT & TRAINEES

  1. Emma Martin, Coleg Cambria
  2. Charlotte Bond, Doncaster College
  3. Charlie Smith, Coleg Cambria

COMP 25 CREATIVE FANTASY – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Chyna Collis, Brooklands College
  2. Alisha Flitter, Brooklands College
  3. Yasmine Johnson, Brooklands College

COMP 26 IT’S A DRAG / BURLESQUE – STUDENTS & TRAINEES

  1. Olivia Kendle, Sharman Harrogate
  2. Katarzyna Kosba, Sandwell College
  3. Natalie Thomas, Coleg Menai

 

Photos from the day are available on our Facebook page.