Big thanks to all the competitors, judges and sponsors for their support in 2016. 

This year's competition was held on November 13 at the British Motor Museum.

The Britain's Best Score sheets for 2016 are now available to view.

Here are the results for 2016

Blow Dry Consumer Fashion Style (male or female) students & trainees
First: Leah Symonds, Reds Hair Company, Ross on Wye
Second: Josh Griffiths, Spirit Hair Team, Caerphilly
Third: Beckie Katie Brown, Elizabeth & Giovanni’s, Kidderminster

Blow Dry Consumer Fashion Style (male or female) open to all
First: Bridie Thorne, Pride Hairdressing & Barber Shop, Gloucester
Second: Kieren Goldspint, Taylors & Co, Brighouse
Third: Sally-Anne Brown, L K Hair, Durbage

Male fashion look - on trend (students and trainees)
First: Lixon Choudhary, Studio 2, Manchester
Second: Nathan Pinder, Ross Charles Hair, York
Third: Louis Turner, Reds Hair Company, Ross on Wye

Male fashion look on trend (open to all)
First: Attiq Azam, Park Lane Hair Studio
Second: Marcus Feeley, Spirit Hair Team, Caerphilly
Third: Perry Lewis, Whitson Barber Shop, Abbeydale

Hair Up - Glamorous Night on the Town (students and trainees)
First: Emma Venables, Sandwell College, West Bromwich
Second: Alana Keeling, Hair by Phillip, Stotfold
Third: Olivia Cummings, Spirit Hair Company, High Wycombe

Hair Up - Glamorous Night on the Town (open to all)
First: Danielle McStravick, Masquerade Hair & Beauty, Bolton
Second: Michael Gray, Michael Gray, London
Third: Kelly Bishop, Reds Hair Company, Ross on Wye

Fantasy Total Look (open to all)
First: Jade Davies, Creations, Coleford
Second: Jowita Przybylo, Anne Veck Hair, Oxford
Third: Amy Clayton and Lee Kesterton, Imogens Hair and Beauty Ltd, Redditch

Female Fashion Look - On Trend (open to all)
First: Aimee Jones, Hair by Jones, Monmouth
Second: Karoliina Saunders, Karoliina Saunders Hair Design, Wiltshire
Third: Kelly Bishop, Reds Hair Company, Ross on Wye

The Bride - Bridal Make-Up (open to all)
First: Sally Bracey, Sallys Make Up, Portishead
Second: Jasmeen Kaur, Sandwell College, West Bromwich
Third: Nabia Hussain, Flawless – Look, Etruria, Stoke on Trent

The Bride (open to all)
First: Danielle McStravick, Masquerade Hair & Beauty, Bolton
Second: Stacey Hayward, Stacey Jade, Bristol
Third: Bridie Thorne, Pride Hairdressing & Barber Shop, Gloucester

Colour of the day
First: Leah Symonds, Reds Hair Company, Ross on Wye
Second: Karoliina Saunders, Karoliina Saunders Hair Design, Highworth
Third: Sophie Allen, Reds Hair Company, Ross on Wye

Britain’s Best Champions

Ladies Champion 2016
Bridie Thorne, Pride Hairdressing & Barber Shop, Gloucester

Men’s Champion 2016
Kieren Goldspint, Taylors & Co, Brighouse

Images and score sheets will be available by Friday 18 November.