The Blackpool Hairdressing Competitions 2019

The NHF Blackpool Hairdressing Competitions took place on Monday 11 March at The Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Blackpool 2019

Blackpool hairdressing competitions score sheet available here.

Professional photos from the day are available on our Facebook page.

2019 RESULTS:

FIRST TIMERS (BLOW-DRY) - Students & Trainees

  1. Chloe Prince, Reds Hair Company, Ross-on-Wye
  2. Lillian Monaghan, Chamber Training, Hull
  3. Ana-Maria Mosneaga, Stoke on Trent College

MALE FASHION LOOK (CUT AND FINISH) - Open to all 

  1. Callum Dale, Mr Men’s Barbers, Leeds
  2. Tazul Islam, Studio 2, Rochdale
  3. Sophie Collins, Soph’s Barber Shop, Dyffryn Ardudwy

MALE FASHION LOOK (CUT AND FINISH) - Students & Trainees 

  1. Reuben Battencourt, Ha Ha Training, Portsmouth
  2. Amir Raziae, Solihull College, Solihull
  3. Lauren Askell, Solihull College, Solihull

FRONT COVER - Students & Trainees 

  1. Ebony Burrows, Reds Hair Company, Ross-on-Wye
  2. Kizzy Bird, Ha Ha Training, Portsmouth
  3. Dayna Webb, Ha Ha Training, Portsmouth

HAIR UP (FORMAL/CASUAL) - Open to all 

  1. Daisy Biggin, Reds Hair Company, Ross-on-Wye
  2. Danielle McStravrick, The Secret Salon, Eccles
  3. Tia Lopez, Farah Naz Hairdressing, Manchester

HAIR-UP (FORMAL/CASUAL) - Students & Trainees 

  1. Rhys Phelps, Reds Hair Company, Ross-on-Wye
  2. Shanelle Beasley, Ha Ha Training, Portsmouth
  3. Vizhdana Shotarova, Sandwell College, West Bromwich

BARBER TOTAL LOOK (BLOW DRY) - Open to all

  1. Tazul Islam, Studio 2, Rochdale
  2. Lixon Chaudhury, Studio 2, Rochdale
  3. Callum Dale, Mr Men’s Barbers, Leeds

BARBER TOTAL LOOK (BLOW DRY) - Students & Trainees

  1. Josh Fox, JR Mens, Cleckheaton
  2. Haydn White, JR Mens, Cleckheaton
  3. Matthew Cunningham, Coleg Llandrillo, Colwyn Bay

THE BRIDE (FORMAL/CASUAL) - Open to all 

  1. Kimberley Stevenson, Jaz, Waterloo
  2. Danielle McStravick, The Secret Salon, Manchester
  3. Daisy Biggin, Reds Hair Company, Ross-on-Wye

THE BRIDE (FORMAL/CASUAL) - Students & Trainees 

  1. Ellie Fry, Ha Ha Training, Portsmouth
  2. Mariyah Ahmed, Sandwell College, West Bromwich
  3. Vizhdana Shotarova, Sandwell College, West Bromwich

COLOUR OF THE DAY - Open to all 

  1. Lily Pitcher, Renaissance Hair Team, Ipswich
  2. Sarah Lloyd, The Secret Salon, Manchester
  3. Beth Evans, Copa Gwalt a Harddwch, Bangor

COLOUR OF THE DAY - Students & Trainees 

  1. Ebony Burrows, Reds Hair Company, Ross-on-Wye
  2. Chloe Stephenson, Ha Ha Training, Porstmouth
  3. Oliva Wilcox, Bobbles, Bury

FANTASY - Open to all

  1. Sarah Lloyd, The Secret Salon, Manchester
  2. Skye Mosley, Farah Naz Hairdressing, Manchester
  3. Marie Fisher, Beautylicious, Newcastle Upon Tyne

FANTASY - Students & Trainees 

  1. Megan Kavanagh, Brooklands College, Feltham
  2. Jennifer Salanki, Blackpool College
  3. Jess Olasaji, Cheshire College

IT'S A DRAG - Students & Trainees

  1. Lauren Parsons, Sandwell College, West Bromwich
  2. Tonya Pandya, Sandwell College, West Bromwich

PHOTOGRAPHIC - Open to all 

  1. Chloe Louise Hinchley, Sandwell College, West Bromwich
  2. Leigh O’Donnel, Devros Barbers, Barrow in Furness
  3. Mike Shaw, Devros Barbers, Barrow in Furness